Cart (0)

Welcome

Privacy Policy

Last Updated February 16, 2014

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this Web site. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Web site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • your contact information including email address
  • your demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, and
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 In addition, we automatically gather general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as IP addresses, browsers, page viewed, number of visitors, goods and services purchased, etc., but in doing so we do not reference you by individual name, e-mail address, home address, or telephone number.  We use this data tin the aggregate to determine how much our customers use parts of our site so we can improve our site.  We may provide this statistical information to third parties, but when we do so we do not provide personally-identifying information without your permission.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  We employ reasonable and current security methods to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information. 

Your account information and profile are password-protected.  We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone.  Our personnel will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited e-mail.  Remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished your session.  This is to help ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place where others may have access to it.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, for example on message boards, through e-mail or in chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others.

No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure.  As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of an information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • In your My Account section on the website under "New Releases and Offers", look for the box that you can unclick to indicate that you do not want your information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@redpaperplane.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 38 Plains Rd Essex, CT 06426.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you use our "Share" Feature

We will use their email address to send your invitation.  Please be assured that we do not use the email addresses that you enter through our Share Service, our "Share" program to send any type of direct marketing to your contacts. (Of course, if someone that was invited signs up with Red Paper Plane or if we receive their email from another unrelated source, we may communicate with them in accordance with this privacy policy.  We would not use any of the personal information from your share emails to do, however.)

We also do not share or use any mailing list you upload for any reason other than processing and mailing your project.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GOOGLE ANALYTICS Monitors overall website traffic
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
DESIGNLIST A list of products added to your designlist.
DESIGNLIST_CNT The number of items in your designlist.

 Children under 13

We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our Web site, and so we carry out the same Privacy Policy for individuals of all ages.  If a child has provided us with personally-identifying information without parental or guardian consent, the parent of guardian should contact us immediately to remove the information.

Changes to Our Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our Web site at least five (5) days in advance of its effective date.  Information collected before the changes are made will be secured according to the previous Privacy Policy.

Your Consent

By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information in the manner we describe.